Navigating the 2024 Amendments to New Jersey’s Open Public Record Act
[…] WHS Realty Co. v. Town of Morristown, 323 N.J. Super. 533, 578 (App. Div. 1999). We expect that this issue will be presented to New Jersey’s appellate courts or possibly even our Supreme Court.

2. Limitations on the Use of OPRA by a Party to a Legal Proceeding

In a second major change which will have sweeping implications for practitioners who rely upon OPRA in aid of discovery, the new post-amendment OPRA bars parties to a “legal proceeding” from “request[ing] a government record if the record sought is the subject of a court order, including a pending discovery request[.]” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

Requestors are now required to certify “whether the government record is being sought in connection with a legal proceeding” and must identify that proceeding for their request to be processed. However, the amended OPRA does not define “legal proceeding,” and this requirement applies regardless of whether the public agency is involved in the proceeding.