Navigating the 2024 Amendments to New Jersey’s Open Public Record Act
[…] This article discusses a few of the most important implications of these amendments of which practitioners should be aware, including those that set important deadlines, and those which change how practitioners will be able to use OPRA going forward.

1. Changes to Mandatory Fee-Shifting

In a major change, the Legislature removed mandatory fee-shifting for all prevailing requestors. Under the amendments, “[a] requestor who prevails in any proceeding may be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (prior to these amendment, the language was “shall”) (emphasis added). If a court f inds that a public agency “unreasonably denied access, acted in bad faith, or knowingly and willfully violated” OPRA, then the award becomes mandatory.

Based on early returns, public agencies are taking the view that this language means that an award of counsel fees to prevailing plaintiffs is discretionary.